Question: We require our employees to wear a company polo shirt at work.  Can we provide one shirt per year and have employees pay for a new shirt if it starts looking worn or is damaged during the year? Also, do we have to pay for the maintenance of the shirts?

Answer:  According to  Section 452 of the Labor Code, an employer must provide and maintain uniforms, regardless of the cost.  You would not be permitted to charge employees for shirts or for replacement shirts when their first-issued one wears out or is damaged.

Uniform maintenance reimbursement is not required with respect to uniforms of wash & wear material that require only washing and tumbling dry.

Employers must continue to maintain uniforms that require daily, special, or other routine laundering due to heavy soiling or use, and uniforms requiring ironing, dry cleaning or repairs.